Commercial Division Blog
[…] Court Grants Motion To Substitute Successor Entity Despite Objections About Its Impact On Ongoing Discovery

On January 31, 2025, Justice Andrew Borrok granted a motion to substitute the plaintiff entities for their successors despite objections from the defendant concerning the substitution’s impact on ongoing discovery.  In NG Crown 20 E. 46th Street LLC, et al. v. 18-20/22 East 46th Street LLC, Index No. 656817/2022, the Court overruled the defendant’s objections, explaining:

Pursuant to CPLR § 1021, a “motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party.” “Upon any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original parties unless the court directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted or joined in the action” (CPLR § 1018).