Commercial Division Blog
[…] Pre-Judgment Restraining Notice Issued Against Defendant Following Grant of Summary Judgment to Plaintiff

On January 31, 2025, Justice Joel M. Cohen of the New York County Commercial Division issued a decision in Fortress Credit Corp. v. Cohen, Index No. 651498/2024, issuing a pre-judgment restraining notice against, and ordering an enforcement deposition of, defendant following plaintiff's successful motion for summary judgment, explaining:

CPLR 5229 provides that “before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment.” The purpose CPLR 5229 is to “prevent an adverse party from disposing of assets in order to avoid judgment” (Gallegos v Elite Model Mgmt. Corp., 1 Misc3d 200, 202 [Sup Ct NY County 2003]).