Commercial Division Blog
[…] Plaintiff’s Requests 1, 4 and 7 sought admissions about the contract’s Service Term.  This rendered them improper because “the Service Term is the fundamental issue in this case”, Slip op., p. 3, and “‘the notice to admit cannot be utilized to seek admissions of material issues or ultimate or conclusory facts’”.  Id., p. 2, Vi1la v New York City Haus. Auth., 107 A.D.2d 619, 619-20 (1st Dept 1985).

Request 2 was improper in seeking an admission as to the date the Second Amendment to the contract was executed, because CPLR 3123(a) limits Notices to Admit to matters “‘as to which the party requesting admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at trial.’” Id., p. 2 (quoting statute).