Commercial Division Blog
[…] "Wages" means "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered," including severance pay (NYLL § 190[1]; Gertler v Davidoff Hutcher & Citron LLP, 186 AD3d 801 [2d Dept 2020]). In Perella Weinberg Partners LLC v Kramer, 153 AD3d 443, 449 (1st Dept 2017), the Appellate Division recognized the then long-standing authority that the wholesale withholding of compensation did not give rise to a Labor Law claim. The law has however changed since the 2017 Perella Weinberg decision.

On August 21, 2021, Governor Cuomo signed the "No Wage Theft Loophole Act" (the Act) codified at Labor Law § 193(5) which was effective immediately upon signing and provides "[t]here is no exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements." In the Act's Sponsoring Memorandum, the legislature specifically noted that:

[t]he purpose of this remedial amendment is to clarify that: (a) the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits and wage supplements has always been encompassed by the prohibitions of section 193, see, e.g., Ryan v.