Commercial Division Blog
[…] Commercial Division Blog

Posted: April 25, 2020 / Categories Commercial, Judgment and Collection

Failure to Serve Judgment Debtor Dooms Creditor's Attempts to Collect

On April 10, 2020, Justice Borrok of the New York County Commercial Division issued a decision in Kasen v. Mission Cantina, LLC, 2020 NY Slip Op. 30929(U), holding that the failure to serve the judgment debtor doomed a creditor's attempts to collect, explaining:

CPLR § 5225 (a) provides:

(a) Property in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff. Notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.

Here, Mr. Kasen has not provided any proof that he served notice of this turnover proceeding on Mission Cantina. His motion therefore must be denied without prejudice.

In addition, to the extent that Mr.