Commercial Division Blog
[…] The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding. The court may permit any adverse claimant to intervene in the proceeding and may determine his rights in accordance with section 5239.

The court notes, however, that even if Mr. Kasen were to proceed on the theory that the causes of action are property, notice is still required. Specifically, where the asset held by the garnishee is property of the judgment debtor, the statute authorizing the proceeding is CPLR 5225 (b). CPLR § 5225 (b) provides:

(b) Property not in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest,... where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor’s rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor.... Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding. The court may permit any adverse claimant to intervene in the proceeding and may determine his rights in accordance with section 5239.

In other words, significantly for the purposes of the instant motion, both CPLR § 5225 (b) and 5227 require that notice of the proceeding be served upon the judgment debtor, whom the court may permit to intervene in the proceeding. Here, as discussed above, Mr. Kasen has failed to file proof that he served notice of the instant turnover proceeding on Mission Cantina, the judgment debtor.