Commercial Division Blog
[…] Here, the court in the Pan Asia Case found Pan Asia and Ms. Yu to be in default and ordered Mission Cantina to file a notice of inquest and proceed to a hearing on damages. Because the court effectively granted judgment on liability, the causes of action may be deemed debts as opposed to property. Where the asset held by the garnishee is a debt the garnishee owes to the judgment debtor, the statute authorizing the proceeding is CPLR 5227.

CPLR § 5227 provides:

Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment; or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor. Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the indebtedness. Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding. The court may permit any adverse claimant to intervene in the proceeding and may determine his rights in accordance with section 5239.

The court notes, however, that even if Mr. Kasen were to proceed on the theory that the causes of action are property, notice is still required. Specifically, where the asset held by the garnishee is property of the judgment debtor, the statute authorizing the proceeding is CPLR 5225 (b). CPLR § 5225 (b) provides:

(b) Property not in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest,... where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor’s rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor.... Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.