Commercial Division Blog
[…] I would conclude that an action to invalidate a forged deed is subject to a statute of limitations defense. Forgery is closely related to and essentially a type of fraud. We have previously observed that forgery was defined by the common law to be the fraudulent making of a writing to the prejudice of another's rights, or the making malo animo of any written instrument for the purpose of fraud and deceit. It is therefore logical and reasonable to apply the statute of limitations for fraud to forgery claims. Under CPLR 213 (8), such a cause of action must be commenced within "the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff discovers the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it. The application of the statute of limitations here has the benefit of imposing some limit on the time in which claims can be brought, while also leaving a discovery window for forgery claims which, like fraud, can be concealed from the plaintiff.
(Internal quotations and citations omitted).