Commercial Division Blog
[…] Empls. of City of N Miami Beach v McGraw-Hill Co., Inc., 120 AD3d 1052, 1055, 992 N.Y.S.2d 220 [1st Dept 2014]). Since "the common-law right of inspection is broader than the statutory right," plaintiff is entitled to inspect records "beyond the specific materials delineated in Business Corporation Law § 624(b) and (e)" (id. at 1056). Accordingly, dismissing the BCL § 624 claim does not automatically lead to a dismissal of plaintiffs common law claim.

To the extent defendant argues that the common law claim is not styled in the proper form, it does not warrant dismissal. Under CPLR 103, "a civil proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it was not brought in proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution" (CPLR 103[c]; see also Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v Hausen, 143 AD2d 577, 580, 533 N.Y.S.2d 63 [1st Dept 1988] ["the clear and stated intent of the CPLR is to bar dismissals of actions where the court has jurisdiction and only an error in form is present"]).